Privacy commitment

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Send correspondence to Mitchelton Wines
Telephone + 61 (0) 3 5736 2222
Facsimile +61 (0) 3 5736 2266
Email: mitchelton@mitchelton.com.au
www.mitchelton.com.au

Privacy FAQs

What information we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and contact details; 
  • some personal details; 
  • other information that you will supply to us.

Why we collect the information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.mitchelton.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where we collect the information from?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet; 
  • the date and time you access our site; 
  • and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Disclosures

To whom do we regularly disclose personal information?

We may disclose information we hold to related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Sharing information with third parties

www.mitchelton.com.au  does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

Promotional communications

At Mitchelton Wines we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, www.mitchelton.com.au will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.mitchelton.com.au or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

By using the mitchelton.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.mitchelton.com.au

If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this please contact:

Mitchelton Wines
470 Mitchellstown Road, Nagambie, Victoria 3608, Australia
Telephone + 61 (0) 3 5736 2222
Facsimile +61 (0) 3 5736 2266
Email: mitchelton@mitchelton.com.au
www.mitchelton.com.au

Privacy rights

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please do not hesitate to email us.

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by Mitchelton Wines.  All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Mitchelton Wines.